MISS TEEN USA 1983

Date:

August 30, 1983

Hosts:

Michael Young and Morgan Brittany

Venue:

Lakeland Civic Auditorium - Lakeland, Florida

 

 

RESULTS

 

 

 

MISS TEEN USA 1983:

NEW YORK - Ruth Zakarian

1st runner-up:

VIRGINIA - Tina Marrocco

2nd runner-up:

KENTUCKY - Krista Keith

3rd runner-up:

GEORGIA - Kelly Jerles

4th runner-up:

TEXAS - Sheri Sholz

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

 

Miss Congeniality:

ARKANSAS - Angela Boyd

Miss Photogenic:

ILLINOIS - Linda Burkholder

Best State Costume:

MASSACHUSETTS - Christine Lawlor

 

TOP 10

 

KENTUCKY - Krista Keith

CALIFORNIA - Shawn Gardner

ARKANSAS - Angela Boyd

NEW YORK - Ruth Zakarian

TEXAS - Sheri Sholz

WASHINGTON - Rhonda Monroe

NEVADA - Kimberly Cannon

VIRGINIA - Tina Marocco

PENNSYLVANIA - Diane Hoyes

GEORGIA - Kelly Jerles

 

CONTESTANTS

 

 

 

ALABAMA - Jill Johnson

MISSOURI - Lisa Logan

ALASKA - Linda Fickus

MONTANA - Leslie Lucas

ARIZONA - Kris Keim

NEBRASKA - Jackie Kuenning

ARKANSAS - Angela Boyd

NEVADA - Kimberly Cannon

CALIFORNIA - Shawn Gardner

NEW HAMPSHIRE - Maureen Murray

COLORADO - Julie Meyer

NEW JERSEY - Sheri Drummond

CONNECTICUT - Beth Waldron

NEW MEXICO - Eloisa Serna

DELAWARE - Laura Enslen

NEW YORK - Ruth Zakarian

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Patricia Curtis

NORTH CAROLINA - Janet Freeman

FLORIDA - Lora Erdman

NORTH DAKOTA - Lisa Rubin

GEORGIA - Kelly Jerles

OHIO - Jamie Callarik

HAWAII - Erika Mattich

OKLAHOMA - Lorna Webb

IDHAO - Tammy Hamilton

OREGON - Gretchen Thoma

ILLINOIS - Linda Burkholder

PENNSYLVANIA - Diane Hoyes

INDIANA - Julie James

RHODE ISLAND - Melissa Sciarra

IOWA - Kimberly Heck

SOUTH CAROLINA - Beth Woodard

KANSAS - Melissa Lyczak

SOUTH DAKOTA - Karen Hernes

KENTUCKY - Krista Keith

TENNESSEE - Cheri Dotson

LOUISIANA - Vail Cavalier

TEXAS - Sheri Sholz

MAINE - Dina Duvall

UTAH - Natalie DeGraw

MARYLAND - Carla Kemp

VERMONT - Cindy Gentile

MASSACHUSETTS - Christine Lawlor

VIRGINIA - Tina Marocco

MICHIGAN - Cathy McBride

WASHINGTON - Rhonda Monroe

MINNESOTA - Kimberly Ess

WEST VIRGINIA - Kay Scadden

MISSISSIPPI - Laura Zapponi

WISCONSIN - Jane Zawada

 

WYOMING - Shanna Thompson