2017
MISS UNIVERSE
SOUTH AFRICA
Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Laura Gonzalez

2ND RUNNER UP
JAMAICA
Davina Bennett
MISS UNIVERSE
FRANCE
Iris Mittenaere
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
HAITI
Raquel Pélissier

2ND RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Andrea Tovar
2016
2015
MISS UNIVERSE
PHILIPPINES
Pia Alonso Wurtzbach
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Ariadna Gutierrez

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Olivia Jordan
2014
2013
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Olivia Culpo
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Janine Tugonon

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Irene Esser

3RD RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Renae Ayris

4TH RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Gabriela Markus
2012
MISS UNIVERSE
COLOMBIA
Paulina Vega
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Nia Sanchez

2ND RUNNER UP
UKRAINE
Diana Harkusha

3RD RUNNER UP
NETHERLANDS
Yasmin Verheijen

4TH RUNNER UP
JAMAICA
Kaci Fennell
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Gabriela Isler
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Patricia Rodriguez

2ND RUNNER UP
ECUADOR
Constanza Baez

3RD RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Ariella Arida

4TH RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Jakelyn Oliveira
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
MISS UNIVERSE
PUERTO RICO
Zuleyka Rivera
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Kurara Chibana

2ND RUNNER UP
SWITZERLAND
Lauriane Gilliéron

3RD RUNNER UP
PARAGUAY
Lourdes Arevalos

4TH RUNNER UP
USA
Tara Conner
2006
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Paulina Vega
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Taliana Vargas

2ND RUNNER UP
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Marianne Cruz

3RD RUNNER UP
RUSSIA
Vera Krasova

4TH RUNNER UP
MEXICO
Elisa Nájera
MISS UNIVERSE
JAPAN
Riyo Mori
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Natália Guimarães

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Ly Jonaitis

3RD RUNNER UP
KOREA
Honey Lee

4TH RUNNER UP
USA
Rachel Smith
MISS UNIVERSE - PAST WINNERS
MISS UNIVERSE
ANGOLA
Leila Lopes
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
UKRAINE
Olesya Stefanko

2ND RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Priscilla Machado

3RD RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Shamcey Supsup

4TH RUNNER UP
CHINA
Luo Zilin
MISS UNIVERSE
MEXICO
Paulina Vega
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
JAMAICA
Yendi Phillips

2ND RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Jesinta Franklin

3RD RUNNER UP
UKRAINE
Anna Poslavska

4TH RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Venus Raj
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Stefania Fernandez
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Ada de la Cruz

2ND RUNNER UP
KOSOVO
Marigona Dragusha

3RD RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Rachel Finch

4TH RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Mayra Matos
2005
MISS UNIVERSE
AUSTRALIA
Jennifer Hawkins
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Shandi Finnessey

2ND RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Alba Reyes

3RD RUNNER UP
PARAGUAY
Yanina Gonzalez

4TH RUNNER UP
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Danielle Jones
2004
MISS UNIVERSE
CANADA
Natalie Glebova
---------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Cynthia Olavarria

2ND RUNNER UP
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Renata Soñé

3RD RUNNER UP
MEXICO
Laura Elizondo

4TH RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Monica Spear
2003
2002
MISS UNIVERSE
DOMINICAN REP.
Amelia Vega
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENZUELA
Mariángel Ruiz

2ND RUNNER UP
SOUTH AFRICA
Cindy Nell

3RD RUNNER UP
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO
Sanja Papić

4TH RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Miyako Miyazaki
MISS UNIVERSE
PANAMA
Justine Pasek
----------------------------------------------------
REPLACED DETHRONED
WINNER
2001
MISS UNIVERSE
PUERTO RICO
Denise Quiñones
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
GREECE
Evelina Papantoniou

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Kandace Krueger

3RD RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Eva Ekvall

4TH RUNNER UP
INDIA
Celina Jaitley
2002
MISS UNIVERSE
RUSSIA (Det.)
Oxana Federova
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
PANAMA
Justine Pasek

2ND RUNNER UP
CHINA
Zhuo Ling

3RD RUNNER UP
SOUTH AFRICA
Vanessa Carreira

4TH RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Cynthia Lander
1999
MISS UNIVERSE
BOTSWANA
Mpule Kwelagobe
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Miriam Quiambao

2ND RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Diana Nogueira
2000
MISS UNIVERSE
INDIA
Lara Dutta
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Claudia Moreno

2ND RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Helen Lindes

1997
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Brooke Lee
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Marena Bencomo

2ND RUNNER UP
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Margot Bourgeois

1998
MISS UNIVERSE
TRINIDAD/TOBAGO
Wendy Fitzwilliam
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Veruska Ramirez

2ND RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Joyce Giraud

1995
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Chelsi Smith
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
INDIA
Manpreet Brar

2ND RUNNER UP
CANADA
Lana Buchburger

1996
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Alicia Machado
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
ARUBA
Taryn Mansell

2ND RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Lola Odusoga

1993
MISS UNIVERSE
PUERTO RICO
Dayanara Torres
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Paula Betancourt

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Milka Chulina

1994
MISS UNIVERSE
INDIA
Sushmita Sen
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Carolina Gomez

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Minorka Mercado

1991
MISS UNIVERSE
MEXICO
Lupita Jones
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
NETHERLANDS
Pauline Huizinga

2ND RUNNER UP
USSR
Yulia Lemigova
1992
MISS UNIVERSE
NAMIBIA
Michelle McLean
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Paula Turbay

2ND RUNNER UP
INDIA
Madhu Sapre
1989
MISS UNIVERSE
HOLLAND
Angela Visser
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Louise Drevenstam

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Gretchen Polhemus

3RD RUNNER UP
POLAND
Joanna Gapinska

4TH RUNNER UP
MEXICO
Adriana Abascal
1990
MISS UNIVERSE
NORWAY
Mona Grudt
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Carole Gist

2ND RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Lizeth Mahecha
1987
MISS UNIVERSE
CHILE
Cecilia Bolocco
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
ITALY
Roberta Capua

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Michelle Royer

3RD RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Ines Maria Calero

4TH RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Laurie Simpson
1988
MISS UNIVERSE
THAILAND
Porntip Nakhirunkanok
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
KOREA
Chan Yoonjung

2ND RUNNER UP
MEXICO
Amanda Olivares

3RD RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Mizuho Sakaguchi

4TH RUNNER UP
HONG KONG
Pauline Yeung
1985
MISS UNIVERSE
PUERTO RICO
Deborah Carthy-Deu
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Teresa Sanchez

2ND RUNNER UP
ZAIRE
Kayonga Mureka

3RD RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Silvia Martinez

4TH RUNNER UP
URUGUAY
Andrea Lopez
1986
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Barbara Palacios
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Christy Fichtner

2ND RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Maria Monica Urbina

3RD RUNNER UP
POLAND
Brygida Bziukiewicz

4TH RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Tuula Polvi
1983
MISS UNIVERSE
NEW ZEALAND
Lorraine Downs
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Julie Hayek

2ND RUNNER UP
IRELAND
Roberta Brown

3RD RUNNER UP
SWITZERLAND
Lolita Morena

4TH RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Karen Moore
1984
MISS UNIVERSE
SWEDEN
Yvonne Ryding
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
SOUTH AFRICA
Leticia Snyman

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Carmen Maria Montiel

3RD RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Desiree Verdadero

4TH RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Susana Caldas
1981
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Irene Saez
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
CANADA
Dominique Dufour

2ND RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Eva Lena Lundgren

3RD RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Adriana Oliveira

4TH RUNNER UP
BELGIUM
Dominique Eeckhoudt
1982
MISS UNIVERSE
CANADA
Karen Baldwin
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
GUAM
Patty Chong Kerkus

2ND RUNNER UP
ITALY
Cinzia Fiordeponti

3RD RUNNER UP
GREECE
Tina Roussou

4TH RUNNER UP
USA
Terri Utley
1979
MISS UNIVERSE
VENEZUELA
Maritza Sayalero
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BERMUDA
Gina Swainson

2ND RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Carolyn Seaward

3RD RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Martha Jussara da Costa

4TH RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Annette Marie Ekström
1980
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Shawn Weatherly
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
SCOTLAND
Linda Gallagher

2ND RUNNER UP
NEW ZEALAND
Diana Nottle

3RD RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Rosario Silayan

4TH RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Eva Birgitta Anderson
1977
MISS UNIVERSE
TRINIDAD/TOBAGO
Janelle Commissiong
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
AUSTRIA
Eva Düringer

2ND RUNNER UP
SCOTLAND
Sandra Bell

3RD RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Aura Salcedo

4TH RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Marie-Luise Gassen
1978
MISS UNIVERSE
SOUTH AFRICA
Margaret Gardiner
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Judi Andersen

2ND RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Guillermina Ruiz

3RD RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Mary Shirley Saenz

4TH RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Cecilia Catharina Rhode
1975
MISS UNIVERSE
FINLAND
Anne Marie Pohtamo
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
HAITI
Gerthie David

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Summer Bartholomew

3RD RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Catharina Sjödahl

4TH RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Rose Marie Brosas
1976
MISS UNIVERSE
ISRAEL
Rina Messinger
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Judith Castillo

2ND RUNNER UP
WALES
Sian Adey-Jones

3RD RUNNER UP
SCOTLAND
Carol Grant

4TH RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Julie Ismay
1973
MISS UNIVERSE
PHILIPPINES
Margarita Moran
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Amanda Jones

2ND RUNNER UP
NORWAY
Aina Walle

3RD RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Maria Adrigal

4TH RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Limor Schreibman
1974
MISS UNIVERSE
SPAIN
Amparo Muñoz
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
WALES
Helen Morgan

2ND RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Ritta Johanna Raunio

3RD RUNNER UP
COLOMBIA
Ella Cecilia Palacios

4TH RUNNER UP
ARUBA
Maureen Vieira
1971
MISS UNIVERSE
LEBANON
Georgina Rizk
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Toni Rayward

2ND RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Pirjo Laitila

3RD RUNNER UP
PUERTO RICO
Beba Franco

4TH RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Eliane Guimaraes
1972
MISS UNIVERSE
AUSTRALIA
Kerri Anne Wells
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Rejane Costa

2ND RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
María Antonieta Cámpoli

3RD RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Ilana Goren

4TH RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Jennifer McAdam
1969
MISS UNIVERSE
PHILIPPINES
Gloria Diaz
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Harriet Eriksson

2ND RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Joanne Barret

3RD RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Chava Levy

4TH RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Kikuyo Osuka
1970
MISS UNIVERSE
PUERTO RICO
Marisol Malaret
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Deborah Shelton

2ND RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Joan Zealand

3RD RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Jun Shimada

4TH RUNNER UP
ARGENTINA
Beatriz Gross
1967
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Sylvia Hitchcock
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Mariela Perez

2ND RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Jennifer Lynn Lewis

3RD RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Ritva Lehto

4TH RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Batya Kabiri
1968
MISS UNIVERSE
BRAZIL
Martha Vasconcellos
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
CURACAO
Anne Braafheid

2ND RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Leena Brusin

3RD RUNNER UP
VENEZUELA
Peggy Kopp

4TH RUNNER UP
USA
Dorothy Anstett
1965
MISS UNIVERSE
THAILAND
Apasra Hongsakula
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Virpi Liisa Miettinen

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Sue Downey

3RD RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Ingrid Norman

4TH RUNNER UP
HOLLAND
Anja Schuit
1966
MISS UNIVERSE
SWEDEN
Margareta Arvidsson
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Satu Charlotta Östring

2ND RUNNER UP
THAILAND
Cheranand Savetanand

3RD RUNNER UP
INDIA
Yasmin Daji

4TH RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Aviva Israeli
1963
MISS UNIVERSE
BRAZIL
Ieda Maria Vargas
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
DENMARK
Aino Korwa

2ND RUNNER UP
IRELAND
Marlene McKeown

3RD RUNNER UP
PHILIPPINES
Lalaine Bennett

4TH RUNNER UP
KOREA
Kim Myoung-ja
1964
MISS UNIVERSE
GREECE
Corinna Tsopei
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Brenda Blackler

2ND RUNNER UP
ISRAEL
Ronit Renat Rechtman

3RD RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Siv Märta Åberg

4TH RUNNER UP
TAIWAN
Lana Yu Yi
1961
MISS UNIVERSE
GERMANY
Marlene Schmidt
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
WALES
Rosemarie Frankland

2ND RUNNER UP
ARGENTINA
Adriana Gardiazabal

3RD RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Arlette Dobson

4TH RUNNER UP
USA
Sharon Brown
1962
MISS UNIVERSE
ARGENTINA
Norma Nolan
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
ICELAND
Anna Geirsdóttir

2ND RUNNER UP
FINLAND
Anja Aulikki Järvinen

3RD RUNNER UP
TAIWAN
Helen Liu Shiu-Man

4TH RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Maria Olívia Rebouças
1959
MISS UNIVERSE
JAPAN
Akiko Kojima
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
NORWAY
Jorunn Kristjansen

2ND RUNNER UP
USA
Terry Huntingdon

3RD RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Pamela Anne Searle

4TH RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Vera Regina Ribeiro
1960
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Linda Bement
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
ITALY
Daniela Bianchi

2ND RUNNER UP
AUSTRIA
Elizabeth Hodacs

3RD RUNNER UP
SOUTH AFRICA
Nicolette Caras

4TH RUNNER UP
SPAIN
Teresa del Rio
1957
MISS UNIVERSE
PERU
Gladys Zender
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Teresinha Morango

2ND RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Sonia Hamilton

3RD RUNNER UP
CUBA
Maria Fernandez

4TH RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Gerti Daub
1958
MISS UNIVERSE
COLOMBIA
Luz Marina Zuluaga
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Adalgisa Colombo

2ND RUNNER UP
HAWAII
Geri Hoo

3RD RUNNER UP
USA
Eurlyne Howell

4TH RUNNER UP
POLAND
Alicja Bobrowska
1955
MISS UNIVERSE
SWEDEN
Hillevi Rombin
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
EL SALVADOR
Maribel Arrieta Galvez

2ND RUNNER UP
CEYLON (SRI LANKA)
Maureen Hingert

3RD RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Margit Nünke

4TH RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Keiko Takahashi
1956
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Carol Morris
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Marina Orschel

2ND RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Ingrid Goude

3RD RUNNER UP
ENGLAND
Kathleen Waller

4TH RUNNER UP
ITALY
Rosanna Galli
1953
MISS UNIVERSE
FRANCE
Christiane Martel
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
USA
Myrna Hansen

2ND RUNNER UP
JAPAN
Kinuko Ito

3RD RUNNER UP
MEXICO
Ana Bertha Lepe

4TH RUNNER UP
AUSTRALIA
Maxine Morgan
1954
MISS UNIVERSE
USA
Miriam Stevenson
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
BRAZIL
Martha Rocha

2ND RUNNER UP
HONG KONG
Virginia Lee Wai-Chun

3RD RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Regina Ernst

4TH RUNNER UP
SWEDEN
Ragnhild Olausson
1952
MISS UNIVERSE
FINLAND
Armi Kuusela
----------------------------------------------------
1ST RUNNER UP
HAWAII
Elza Kananionapua Edsman

2ND RUNNER UP
GREECE
Ntaizy "Daisy" Mavraki

3RD RUNNER UP
HONG KONG
Judy Dan

4TH RUNNER UP
GERMANY
Renate Hoy